Sunday, January 29, 2012

My twist on Bibimbap


I like eating Korean food for some reason. I especially like eating Bibimbap.

Bibimbap literally means mixed rice. If you have watched Full House, Song Hye Kyo actually had a scene that she made bibimbap in a big bowl. 

Usually a bibimbap consists of a bowl warm of rice, namul or vegetables, pepper paste (gochujang), raw or fried egg and sliced beef. When you eat a Bibimbap you have to mix it thoroughly so all the flavors will blend together. 

Koreans actually present this dish in a more detailed manner when you eat it in restaurant, and by all honesty its too good for me to eat. 

I usually eat this when I really need an energy booster because of the pepper paste. In my version, instead of having beef, I actually added poached chicken breasts without the skin. For the vegetables, I used lettuce since it was the only vegetable available in my chiller. I also cooked 1 small egg and then had only a half cup of rice since I am on a diet. And of course 2 Tbsp of chili pepper paste. I actually added more when I was mixing it. I know it would turn me red after eating this but I'm quite used to it. ^^,



When making bibimbap, any ingredient is okay to use just as long as it is edible haha! 

And if you are having some problem about the pepper paste, you can just check out the Chinese/Japanese/Korean Aisle in your local grocer, I'm pretty sure they have it there ^^, 

Much Love! 

-- Alice

Tuesday, January 17, 2012

Going Back to Cooking


Since I have been on this weight loss challenge,

I have thought of going back to cooking so I can make my own dishes.

I don't really wanna bother my mom anymore because she will have to cook two meals instead of one. 

I have actually cooked before when I was still in college since I have tons of time to myself and I like to experiment, but hey the food I make actually tastes good :D 

I'll blog about the things I've done so you can do it  too ^^, 

I'll be starting out in a couple of weeks since I don't have funds yet to buy the necessary ingredients for some of the dishes I'll be making.

Wish me luck!

Much Love!

-- Alice

Thursday, January 12, 2012

Cheap Food Finds Under 100 php: KFC Supreme Bowl



If you are looking for a yummy but affordable food I suggest you try the Supreme Bowls of KFC. For only 100 pesos you can choose between Kung Pao or Chicken ala King and it comes with a drink! 

I actually ordered Kung Pao since this is my favorite. I like Chicken ala king too but its not really exciting for my taste for some reason. 

Check this out at any KFC nationwide. 

Much Love! 

-- Alice

Monday, January 9, 2012

What me and Enchong ate at Abe

My Food Buddy for the day -- Enchong Dee!

Hey ladies! I am back with a new blog post. 
If you also subscribed to my beauty/personal blog you would already know that I went on a date with the ever so lovable Enchong Dee! I am saying that he is lovable because he is! and you know what he also likes food - A LOT! 

Tuesday, January 3, 2012

Pizza and red wine party with my college friends


It just seems that I feel like I'm old because I am now appreciating red wine more....nah just kidding! but really for some reason when me and my college friends get together we tend to drink red wine....well me and Michelle anyway! :D

GREAT service with Pizza Hut!



I love Italian cuisine and that includes pizzas right? and I was ecstatic when we had not one but two pizzas! I know it makes me look like I am a pig, but I haven't eaten a pizza hut for a couple of months now so I think that is a fair chance for me LOL

Monday, January 2, 2012

Christmas and year-ender party @ MCDO


Last December 28 I was able to have a Christmas and Year ender party with my office mates. We actually held it at McDonald's  since we were already out of time. 

There was an error in this gadget